Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Tuesday, December 7, 2021

Minister's Profile

 

Shri Bhupender Yadav
Hon'ble Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Download Profile (205 KB)

Educational Qualification

B.A. (Hons.), LL. B.

Educated at Government College, Ajmer

Profession

Advocate (Supreme Court)

Present Address

C-I/12, Pandara Park,

New Delhi110003

Tel. 23782833, 23782834

E-mail : bhupender[dot]Yadav[at]sansad[dot]nic[dot]in

Positions Held

 

April 2012

Elected to Rajya Sabha

May 2012 – May 2014 and September 2014 – July 2016 

Member, Committee on Subordinate Legislation Member, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice

June – November 2012

Member, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Lokpal and Lokayuktas Bill, 2011

June 2014 onwards

Member, Business Advisory Committee

September 2014 – July 2016

Member, Committee on Industry

September 2014 – May 2019 

Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Defence

December 2014 – February 2015

Chairman, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Repealing and Amending Bill, 2014

March 2015

Chairman, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Mines and Minerals (Development and Regulation) Amendment Bill, 2015

May – July 2015

Chairman, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty Second Amendment) Bill, 2014

December 2015 – August 2016

Chairman, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Prevention of Corruption (Amendment) Bill, 2013

January – April 2016

Chairman, Joint Committee on the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2015

March – May 2016

Chairman, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Enemy Property (Amendment and Validation) Bill, 2016

May – July 2016

Chairman, Joint Committee on the Enforcement of Security Interest and Recovery of Debts Laws and Miscellaneous Provisions (Amendment) Bill, 2016

July – August 2016

Member, Committee of Transport, Tourism and Culture

July 2016 – August 2017

Chairman, Committee on Commerce Member, General Purposes Committee

August 2016 onwards

Member, Committee on Public Accounts

April – July 2017

Chairman, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on the Constitution (One Hundred and Twenty Third Amendment) Bill, 2017

May 2017 – May 2019

Member, Content Advisory Committee of Rajya Sabha Television

August 2017 – 1 August 2018

Chairman, Joint Committee on the Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance Bill, 2017

September 2017 – May 2019 and September 2019 onwards

Chairman, Committee on Personnel, Public Grievances, Law and Justice

April 2018

Re-elected to Rajya Sabha

October 2018 onwards

Member, General Purposes Committee

September 2019 onwards 

Member, Committee on Home Affairs

2019 onwards 

Member, Consultative Committee for the Ministry of Finance

November 2019 – February 2020

Chairman, Select Committee of Rajya Sabha on Surrogacy (Regulation) Bill, 2019

December 2019 onwards

Member, Joint Committee on the Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019

August 2020 onwards

Convenor, Working Group-I- (Civil) of the Public Accounts Committee

April 2021 onwards

Member, Committee on Rules

Shri Ashwini Kumar Choubey
Hon'ble Minister of State for Environment, Forest and Climate Change
Download Profile (205 KB)
Educational
Qualification
B.Sc. (Hons.) Zoology
Educated at Science College, Patna University, Patna, Bihar
Profession Political and Social Worker
Agriculturist
Present Address 30, Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam Road,
New Delhi-110 011
Tel : (011) 23017049
Fax : (011) 23062828
Positions Held  
1995 – 2014 Member, Bihar Legislative Assembly (5 Terms)
Chairperson, Private Members Bill & Resolution Committee and Nature Conservation & Pollution Control Committee, Bihar Legislative Assembly
2004 – 2005 Leader of BJP Legislative Party, Bihar Vidhan Mandal
Nov. 2005-2008 Minister, Urban Development, Govt. of Bihar
2008 – 2010 Minister, Public Health Engineering Department, Govt. of Bihar
2010-June 2013 Minister, Health and Family Welfare, Govt. of Bihar
May, 2014 Elected to 16th Lok Sabha
14 Aug. 2014 – 3 Sept. 2017 Member, Committee on Estimates
1 Sep. 2014 – 3 Sept. 2017 Member, Standing Committee on Energy
Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
Member, Central Silk Board
Permanent Special Invitee, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
03-Jul-15 Member, Sub Committee-I, Committee on Estimates
3 Sept. 2017 – 25 May 2019 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
May, 2019 Re-elected to 17th Lok Sabha (2nd term)
30 May 2019 onwards Union Minister of State, Health and Family Welfare