Envis Centre, Ministry of Environment & Forest, Govt. of India

Printed Date: Saturday, December 5, 2020

Major Activity

World Ozone Day 2020 at IIT(ISM) ENVIS Centre - RP

 

Every year 16th September is observed as World Ozone Day: The International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer.

 

This designation had been made on December 19, 2000, in commemoration of the date, in 1987, on which nations signed the Montreal Protocol on Substances that Deplete the Ozone Layer.

 

The 2020 World Ozone Day theme and tagline is - “OZONE FOR LIFE - 35 YEARS OF OZONE LAYER PROTECTION”

 

As every year this year also IIT(ISM) ENVIS Centre -RP of Department of Environmental Science & Engineering, Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad observed the World Ozone Day on 16th September 2020. On this occasion IIT(ISM) ENVIS Centre - RP organized an Online "Poster with Slogan" Competition and around 54 participants submitted their entries under various categories.

 

 

Entries received on the ocassion of World Ozone Day 2020 online "Poster with Slogan":

 

 

CATEGORY - I
(Std.- V to Std.VIII)

 

Druti Adhikari
Druti Adhikari
STD VII
Nava Nalanda High School
Santiniketan, West Bengal
Aisha Panda
Aisha Panda
STD VIII
Buxi Jagabandhu English Medium School
Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Megha Kumari Singh
Megha Kumari Singh
STD VIII
North Point Senior Secondary Boarding School
Kolkata, West Bengal
DEBARGHYA CHOWDHURY
DEBARGHYA CHOWDHURY
STD V
St.Joseph's College
Kolkata, West Bengal
Adarsh Pranay
Adarsh Pranay
STD VIII
Rajkamal Saraswati Vidya Mandir
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Bibhuti Choudhary
Bibhuti Choudhary
STD VI
R S E M School, Sector-C
Sundargarh, Odisha
Soumili Roy Choudhary
Soumili Roy Choudhary
STD VII
DAV Public School Koyla Nagar
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Kumar Ojas
Kumar Ojas
STD VII
Guru Gobind Singh Public School
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
ANANYA ROUT
ANANYA ROUT
STD VI
D.A.V Public School Unit - 8
Bhubaneswar, Odisha
KUMAR ARIJIT MISHRA
KUMAR ARIJIT MISHRA
STD VII
D.A.V Public School Unit - 8
Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Tuhin Bhattacharjee
Tuhin Bhattacharjee
STD VIII
St. Xavier's International School
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Subhayan Roy
Subhayan Roy
STD V
North Point Senior Secondary Boarding School
Kolkata, West Bengal
Zarin Akhtar
Zarin Akhtar
STD V
North Point Senior Secondary Boarding School
Kolkata, West Bengal
Divisha  Ranjan
Anshu Mondal
STD V
Delhi Public School
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Jasaswini Nayak
Jasaswini Nayak
STD VI
Dhanbad Public School Hirak Branch
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
DEBANGANA PAL
DEBANGANA PAL
STD VI
Delhi Public School
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Rongon Mukherjee
Rongon Mukherjee
STD VI
Barisha High School
Kolkata, West Bengal
ISHANI PAL
ISHANI PAL
STD VIII
Delhi Public School
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Sayani Roy
Sayani Roy
STD VII
North Point Seniour Secondary Boarding school
Kolkata, West Bengal
DEEPSHIKHA DE
DEEPSHIKHA DE
STD VI
Delhi Public School
Noida, Uttar Pradesh
ABHISHRI KAUSHIK
ABHISHRI KAUSHIK
STD VI
East Point School
New Delhi
Swarnali Roychowdhury
Swarnali Roychowdhury
STD V
Bally Banga Sishu Balika Bidyalaya
Howrah, West Bengal
Kaushani Biswas
Kaushani Biswas
STD VI
North Point Senior Secondary Boarding School
Kolkata, West Bengal

 

Click on the Images to Enlarge

 

 

CATEGORY - II
(Std.- IX to Std.XII)

 

Druti Adhikari
Riya Jain
STD XII
St. Joseph's co-ed School
Bhopal, Madhya Pradesh
Revanta Mishra
Revanta Mishra
STD IX
St. Gregorios School, Sector-11
New Delhi
AAYUSH KUMAR JHA
AAYUSH KUMAR JHA
STD XI
DAV Public School
Jamshedpur, Jharkhand
Yashkaran Rattu
Yashkaran Rattu
STD X
G. S. S. S. School Gandhi Camp
Jalandhar, Punjab
Nandana k
Nandana k
STD XII
Kurumathur Government Vocational Higher Secondary School
Kannur, Kerala
Aryan Yadav
Aryan Yadav
STD XII
Delhi Public School
Etawah, Uttar Pradesh
Payal kumari
Payal kumari
STD IX
Guru Gobind Singh Public School
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Aditi Choudhary
Aditi Choudhary
STD X
St.Paul's International School, Gardanibagh
Patna, Bihar
Sandheep Parida
Sandheep Parida
STD IX
DAV Public School Pokhariput
Bhubaneswar, Odisha
Sandheep Parida
Tushar
STD IX (C)
De Nobili School, C.M.R.I
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Sandheep Parida
M SIBAN AASHI
STD IX
Bharatiya Vidya Bhavan, Ajjanur
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu

 

Click on the Images to Enlarge

 

 

CATEGORY - III
(All Students pursuing Higher Education Qualification (Above Std.-XII))

 

HIRAL THACKER
HIRAL THACKER
Ph.D
Banaras Hindu University
Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
Sourav Bhowmick
Sourav Bhowmick
BA in English Honours
P.K. Roy Memorial College
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
DIPANKAR PRAMANIK
DIPANKAR PRAMANIK
B.Sc in Environmental Science (Honours)
P.K. Roy Memorial College
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Keval Ramoliya
Keval Ramoliya
B.E in Environmental Science and Technology
Shroff SR Rotary Institute of Chemical Technology
Vataria, Gujarat
Padmini kumari
Padmini kumari
Environmental Science and Disaster Management
Binod Bihari Mahto koyalanchal University
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
DEBOJYOTI RAY CHAWDHURY
DEBOJYOTI RAY CHAWDHURY
M.Sc Physics
Indian Institute of Technology (ISM) Dhanbad
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Ankit Kumar
Ankit Kumar
Bachelor of Arts
Delhi University
New Delhi
Meet Bhanushali
Meet Bhanushali
B.Tech
Shroff SR Rotary Institute of Chemical Technology
Vataria, Gujarat
Smriti kumari
Smriti kumari
Environmental Science and Disaster Management
Binod Bihari Mahto koyalanchal University
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
ANKITA SHAH
ANKITA SHAH
B.E in Environmental Science and Technology
Shroff SR Rotary Institute of Chemical Technology
Vataria, Gujarat
Rishabh Pandey
Rishabh Pandey
M.Sc.
Awadesh Pratap Singh University
Rewa, Madhya Pradesh
Shubham Kumar Pawan
Shubham Kumar Pawan
B.Sc. Environmental Science
P.K. Roy Memorial College
Dhanbad, Jharkhand
Khushi Patel
Khushi Patel
B.E in Environmental Science and Technology
Shroff SR Rotary Institute of Chemical Technology
Vataria, Gujarat
Kiran Seshi M
Kiran Seshi M
B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering
Sri Krishna College of Technology
Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Anurag Gupta
Anurag Gupta
Bachelor of Arts
Delhi University
New Delhi

 

Click on the Images to Enlarge

 

 

CATEGORY - IV
(Working Professional / Others)

 

SUJIT KUMAR PANDA
SUJIT KUMAR PANDA
 
 

 

SUJIT KUMAR BOSE
SUJIT KUMAR BOSE
Assistant Teacher
North Point Senior Secondary Boarding School
Kolkata, West Bengal

 

Click on the Images to Enlarge

 

 

RESULTS

 

 

Group Name of the Prize Winner Participant's Details
Category - I
(Std.- V to Std.VIII)
1st Prize-ANANYA ROUT   STD VI
D.A.V Public School Unit - 8, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
2nd Prize-KUMAR ARIJIT MISHRA   STD VII
D.A.V Public School Unit - 8, Bhubaneswar, Odisha
3rd Prize-DEEPSHIKHA DE   STD VI
Delhi Public School, Noida
Consolation Prize-AISHA PANDA   STD VIII
Buxi Jagabandhu English medium School,Bhubaneswar
Category - II
(Std.- IX to Std.XII)
1st Prize-NANDANA K   STD XII
GVHSS Kurumathur, Thaliparamba, Kannur
2nd Prize-RIYA JAIN   STD.-XII
St. Joseph's co-ed School, Arera Colony, Bhopal
3rd Prize-ADITI CHOUDHARY   STD X
St.Paul's International School, Gardanibagh
Consolation Prize-SANDEEP PARIDA   STD IX
DAV Public School Pokhariput, Bhubaneswar
Category - III
(All Students pursuing Higher Education Qualification - Above Std.-XII)
1st Prize-DEBOJYOTI RAY CHAWDHURY   M.Sc Physics 3rd Semester
IIT(ISM) Dhanbad
2nd Prize-HIRAL THACKER   Ph.D.
Banaras Hindu University, Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh
3rd Prize-PADMINI KUMARI   Environmental science and Disaster Management
Binod Bihari Mahto koyalanchal University, Dhanbad
Consolation Prize-KIRAN SESHI M   B.E. Electronics and Communication Engineering
Sri Krishna College of Technology, Kovaipudur, Coimbatore
Category - IV
( Working Professional/ Others)
1st Prize-Mr. SUJIT KUMAR PANDA  
2nd Prize-Mr. SUJIT KUMAR BOSE   Asst. Teacher
North Point Sr. Sec. Br. School

 

 

 

 

 

NOTE: Loading of the Contents will take some time, according to you internet speed !!!